May 26, 2009

Little things that i dont know to laugh or to get angry:)

Hey readers!!! Its been a while since i last blogged... so here goes...

So there was this one fine day that i went out with some church friends to plan some games for the church camp that is coming soon..Yay!! So our venue was AnW... A fine place to chat and discuss stuff.. So i thought will be comfortable la compared to a mamak stall... and guess what happened???








We were sitting down chatting and we noticed that the lights inside was blinking alot... So we couldnt be bothered... the next thing was some indian lady ran in and shouted "luar and wayar terbakar!!" then this AnW guy evacuateed us all outside...He was like "cepat cepat cepat"... everyone went into hysteria...hahaha... i went to the placed that supposedly "smoked" up to find that nothing was burning and only a few wires were giving out smoke.... then i started laughing..its like a small matter and this AnW man like evacuated all of us like as if a major fire hit AnW... And so looking at the situation... we went to the park to wrap things up... and others went inside after getting fed up of standing for 15min to finish their meals:)hahaha it was so funny looking at everyone rushing out...

Ok..next... The day as usual and i went for breakfast before work in this new hawker centre in temiang.... Guess what i found out??? take a closer look:)






Look at the business hours part:) haha... 28 at the back simply means easy to get rich in cantonese.... when i saw that i was thinking to myself how supersticious they are.. alot of chinese ppl actually still believe that by having these no. it will bring them good luck.. We always notice that especially in car no plates (that includes me but no intention on superstition).. I was sitting right infront of it laughing endlessly....hahaha...





Next

This is one piece of crap that often irratates me... U know what there are two incidents... First i saw this thing was when i parked my car outside a restaurant to buy lunch... i was only there for 10min max.. and there it was when i came back... 60 freaking cents for 10mmin of parking u know.. its not that i'm cheapskate or what so ever la but u know with the parking machine i would gladly put in 10cents for 10min.. that's not the only thing i had to drive my car like 3 blocks away just to pay it... The second time was... i went to Orix leasing to give a cheque (beside KPJ)... so i parked and went up to the office to give the cheque... 5min max!!!! came down saw this thing lying on my car!!!! i was like damn it again?? 5 min only 60cents!! These ppl working in the mps so poor meh cannot put parking machines and have a standard car parking system meh>>?? the irratating thing is not paying it, its finding the booth to pay it...and near the booth somethimes got no parking so u have to make rounds till u can find a spot near it to pay and who knows u can get another one at the spot u just parked??ahaha...

Haiz these are few things happened since i last blogged:) hhaha.. sometimes words cannot express my agony...hahha... Till my next post:)

~Kelvin~

4 comments:

Arnan Koh said...

this what my family does to avoid getting booked when buying lunch or stopping the car for anything....

take someone with you, get that person to wait in the car while you do your luch-buying or shopping...

the parking people won't give a ticket to a waiting car...

better yet, get the person who goes with you to do the buying... that way you get to relax in the car with the simple excuse that you may need to move the car if the police comes....

haha... see you save so much.. you can even double park that way...

Anonymous said...

juz tear that ticket and throw it away....i've done that many times

Anon2 said...

and you're now scared for life.

Jetblack said...

That's true:)hahaha